Archives for 

Defenses

Dissertation defense (March 05, 2021): Antonio Jose de Castro Filho

Student: Antonio Jose de Castro Filho

Title: Mining of Space and Time Constrained Sequences

Advisors: Rafaelli Coutinho (advisor) and Eduardo Ogasawara (co-advisor)

Committee: Rafaelli Coutinho (president), Eduardo Ogasawara (CEFET/RJ), Jorge Soares (CEFET/RJ), Esther Pacitti (INRIA)

Day/Time: March 05, 2021 / 10h.

Room: meet.google.com/eck-qenz-vap

Abstract: Spatio-temporal patterns bring knowledge about time and position where they are present. Finding them is an important task for different domains. However, not all patterns are frequent over an entire dataset, they can occur constrained in space and time. Mining these patterns have as objective to discover the time range, and the set of spatial positions in which event sequences are frequent. This work proposes Generalized Spatial-Time Sequence Miner (G-STSM) algorithm as a solution for the discovery of frequent sequences that are constrained in space and time, bringing the formalization of the problem, definitions, proofs, and algorithms. As far as is known, after searching the related literature, G-STSM is the first approach able to find such sequences working with one dimension of time and three dimensions of space. G-STSM has been compared with an intuitive approach that searches for sequences of frequent events with very low support and groups its occurrences to find patterns constrained in space and time using known algorithms. A set of real-world space-time seismic dataset was chosen to compare both approaches using classification metrics and resource usage records. As a result, G-STSM presented better computational performance with similar quality and it proved to be an efficient data mining tool for finding tight space-time sequences.

Dissertation defense (January 29, 2021): Leandro Maia Gonçalves

 Student: Leandro Maia Gonçalves Title: Hot-deck imputation: A systematic review of literature  Advisor:  Jorge de Abreu Soares Committee: Jorge de Abreu Soares (president), Eduardo Soares Ogasawara (CEFET/RJ) e José Maria da Silva Monteiro Filho (UFC) Day/time: January 29, 2021 / 10h. Room: https://meet.google.com/mkz-opya-skv Abstract: Organizations have realized that investing in transforming data into information to assist […] Continue reading →

Dissertation defense (December 30, 2020): Jefferson Colares de Paula

 Student: Jefferson Colares de Paula Title: Long Term Person Re-identification Using Multimodal Features Advisors: Diego Barreto Haddad (advisor), Douglas Oliveira Cardoso (co-advisor) Committee: Diego Barreto Haddad (president), Douglas Oliveira Cardoso (CEFET/RJ), Fernanda Duarte Vilela Reis de Oliveira (UFRJ), Eduardo Bezerra da Silva (CEFET/RJ), Gabriel Matos Araujo (CEFET/RJ) Day/Time:  December 30, 2020 / 14h. Room: https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_NGJhNTJlZWUtNWY5OS00OWM2LWE3ZWEtNmFmNWI1MDNmZWYy%40thread.v2/0?context=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%228eeca404-a47d-4555-a2d4-0f3619041c9c%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%229287392f-fc6f-454c-a314-46c0529f6841%22%7d […] Continue reading →

Dissertation defense (December 04, 2020): Fernando Pereira Gonçalves de Sá

 Student: Fernando Pereira Gonçalves de Sá Title:Detecção de Anomalias em Turbinas Eólicas utilizando Modelos baseados em Dados Advisors: Diego Nunes Brandão (advisor), Rodrigo Franco Toso (co-advisor) Committee: Diego Nunes Brandão (president), Rodrigo Franco Toso (Microsoft AI & Research), Anderson de Rezende Rocha (UNICAMP), Diego Barreto Haddad (CEFET/RJ) Day/Time:  December 04, 2020 / 14h. Room: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82318000409?pwd=ajR2R0pMcytyR1VCa1BYdzVuLzFUUT09 […] Continue reading →

Dissertation defense (December 10, 2020): Raphael Correia de Souza Fialho

 Student: Raphael Correia de Souza Fialho Title: Estimating Photometric Redshifts with Error-Sensitive Regularization Advisors: Eduardo Bezerra (advisor), Ricardo Ogando (co-advisor) Committee: Eduardo Bezerra (president), Ricardo Ogando (ON/MCTIC), Rafaelli Coutinho (CEFET/RJ), Ribamar R. de R. dos Reis (UFRJ), Ronaldo Ribeiro Goldschmidt (IME/RJ) Day/Time: December 10, 2020 / 14h Room: https://meet.google.com/pjw-ffxq-xkk Abstract: In Astronomy it has become common […] Continue reading →

Dissertation defense (December 11, 2020): Daniel Ferreira de Oliveira

 Student: Daniel Ferreira de Oliveira Title: RioGraphX: a Portal to support research in Spectral Graph Theory Advisors: Leonardo Silva de Lima (advisor), Eduardo Bezerra da Silva (co-advisor) Committee: Leonardo Silva de Lima (president), Eduardo Bezerra da Silva (CEFET/RJ), Rafaelli de Carvalho Coutinho (CEFET/RJ), Virgínia Maria Rodrigues (UFGRS), Claudia Marcela Justel (IME) Day/Time: December 11, 2020 […] Continue reading →

Dissertation defense (December 17, 2020): Luciana Escobar Gonçalves Vignoli

 Student: Luciana Escobar Gonçalves Vignoli Title: Comparative Analysis of Methods for Events Detecting in Time Series Advisors: Laura silva de Assis (advisor) e Eduardo Soares Ogasawara (co-advisor) Committee:  Laura Silva de Assis (president), Eduardo Soares Ogasawara (CEFET/RJ), Rafaelli de Carvalho Coutinho (CEFET/RJ), Fábio André Machado Porto (LNCC) Day/time: December 17, 2020 / 14h Room: https://meet.google.com/vtr-zogo-cny Abstract: […] Continue reading →

Dissertation defense (December 02, 2020): Jomar Ferreira Monsores

 Student: Jomar Ferreira Monsores Title: Environment Based on Robotic Tool for Educational Assistance of Students with Dyslexia Advisor: João Roberto de Toledo Quadros Committee: João Roberto de Toledo Quadros (president), Eduardo Soares Ogasawara (CEFET/RJ), Patrícia Grasel da Silva (IFRJ) Day/Time: December 02, 2020 / 10h30min. Room: meet.google.com/qdt-pcdb-dng Abstract: A robotics environment, aimed at helping people […] Continue reading →

Dissertation defense (November 25, 2020): Augusto Magalhães Pinto de Mendonça

 Student: Augusto Magalhães Pinto de Mendonça Title: Districting Problem Applied to  Meter Reading Problem in Service Networks Advisors: Laura Silva de Assis (advisor), Luis Domingues Tomé Jardim Tarrataca (co-advisor) Committee: Laura Silva de Assis (president), Luis Domingues Tomé Jardim Tarrataca (CEFET/RJ), Diego Nunes Brandão (CEFET/RJ), Fábio Luiz Usberti (IC – UNICAMP) Day/hora: November 25, 2020 / […] Continue reading →

Dissertation defense (November 23, 2020): Marcello Alberto Soares Serqueira

 Student: Marcello Alberto Soares Serqueira Title: HBRKGA: A Population-based Hybrid Approach to Hyperparameter Optimization for Neural Networks Advisor: Eduardo Bezerra da Silva (advisor), Pedro Henrique González Silva (co-advisor). Committee: Eduardo Bezerra da Silva (president),  Pedro Henrique González Silva (CEFET/RJ), Diego Brandão (CEFET/RJ), Igor Machado Coelho (UFF). Day/Time: November 23, 2020 / 14h Room: https://meet.google.com/xjd-mbbe-jsr Abstract: […] Continue reading →

Dissertation defense (October 22, 2020): Gustavo Pacheco Epifanio

 Student: Gustavo Pacheco Epifanio Title: Switch Allocation Problem in Power Distribution System with Distribution Generation Advisor: Laura Silva de Assis Committee: Laura Silva de Assis (President), Diego Barreto Haddad (CEFET/RJ), José Frederico Vizcaino González (FEG/UNESP) e Christiano Lyra Filho (FEEC/UNICAMP) Day/Time: October 22, 2020 / 14h Room: meet.google.com/bkx-zbcf-yzi Abstract: This research has the objective of […] Continue reading →

Dissertation defense (September 28, 2020): Ellen Paixão Silva

 Student: Ellen Paixão Silva Title: The influence of multissensory media in dyslexic children learning Advisors: Joel André Ferreira dos Santos (advisor) Silva e Glauco Amorim (co-advisor) Committee: Joel André Ferreira dos Santos (president), Glauco Amorim (CEFET/RJ), Gustavo Guedes (CEFET/RJ), Renata Mousinho (UFRJ) e Maria da Graça Campos Pimentel (USP) Day/Time: September 28, 2020 / 19h Room: […] Continue reading →

Dissertation defense (September 23, 2020): Adalberto Andrade

 Student:  Adalberto Andrade Title: Exploring data analysis to empower forecasting of global fertilizer consumption Advisors: Pedro Henrique González Silva (advisor) and Eduardo Soares Ogasawara (co-advisor) Committee: Pedro Henrique González Silva (president), Eduardo Soares Ogasawara (CEFET/RJ), Eduardo Bezerra da Silva (CEFET/RJ), Cristina Gomes de Souza (CEFET/RJ) e Igor Machado Coelho (UFF) Day/Time: September 23, 2020 / […] Continue reading →

Dissertation defense (August 14, 2020): Thiago da Silva Pereira

 Student:  Thiago da Silva Pereira Title: Hot-Deck Data Imputation: a comparison among ensemble methods Advisors:  Jorge de Abreu Soares (advisor), Eduardo Bezerra da Silva (CEFET/RJ) (co-advisor). Committee: Jorge de Abreu Soares (president), Eduardo Bezerra da Silva (CEFET/RJ), Diego Nunes Brandão (CEFET/RJ), Ronaldo Ribeiro Goldschmidt (IME) Day/Time: August 14, 2020 / 15h. Room: meet.google.com/mtr-vmkq-wrw Abstract: Preprocessing […] Continue reading →

Dissertation defense (August 12, 2020): Aíquis Rodrigues Gomes

 Student: Aíquis Rodrigues Gomes Title:Towards Publication of Open Government Data as Linked Open Data using an ontology-based approach Advisor: Kele Teixeira Belloze Committee: Kele Teixeira Belloze (president), Laura Silva de Assis (CEFET/RJ), Maria Claudia Reis Cavalcanti (IME) Day/Time: August 12, 2020 / 14h Room: meet.google.com/vmx-bzig-jbt Abstract: Governments are significant producers and publishers of data and […] Continue reading →

Dissertation defense (July 22, 2020): Alan Rodrigues Fontoura

 Student: Alan Rodrigues Fontoura Title: A Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach to Asset-Liability Management Advisors: Eduardo Bezerra da Silva (advisor) e Diego Barreto Haddad (CEFET/RJ) (co-advisor). Committee: Eduardo Bezerra da Silva (president), Diego Barreto Haddad (CEFET/RJ), Laura Silva de Assis (CEFET/RJ) e Aline Marins Paes Carvalho (UFF) Day/Time: July 22, 2020 / 14h Room: meet.google.com/jox-chim-syy Abstract: Asset-Liability Management (ALM) […] Continue reading →

Dissertation defense (July 20, 2020): Rafaela de Castro do Nascimento

 Student: Rafaela de Castro do Nascimento Title: STConvS2S: Spatiotemporal Convolutional Sequence to Sequence Network for Weather Forecasting Advisors: Eduardo Bezerra (advisor), Fábio Porto (co-advisor) Committee: Eduardo Bezerra (president), Fábio Porto (LNCC), Eduardo Ogasawara (CEFET/RJ),  José Antônio Fernandes de Macêdo (UFC), Yania Molina Souto (LNCC) Day/Time: July 20, 2020 / 14h Room: https://meet.google.com/znj-ppnh-yyg Abstract: Applying machine […] Continue reading →

Dissertation defense (May 5, 2020): Gustavo Alexandre Sousa Santos

 Student: Gustavo Alexandre Sousa Santos Title: EvolveDTree: A system of the Educational Data Mining based on Decision Tree and Genetic Algorithm to classify Dropout in Higher Education Advisors: Diego Nunes Brandão (advisor), Luis Domingues Tomé Jardim Tarrataca (CEFET/RJ) (co-advisor) Committee: Diego Nunes Brandão (president), Luis Domingues Tomé Jardim Tarrataca (CEFET/RJ), Diego Barreto Haddad (CEFET/RJ), Eduardo […] Continue reading →

Dissertation defense (January 31, 2020): Ivair Nobrega Luques

 Student: Ivair Nobrega Luques Title: Inteligência Computacional Aplicada à Detecção Intrínseca de Plágio em Documentos Textuais Advisors: Eduardo Bezerra (advisor), Pedro Henrique González Silva (co-advisor) Committee: Eduardo Bezerra (president), Pedro Henrique González Silva (CEFET/RJ), Jorge de Abreu Soares (CEFET/RJ),  Igor Machado Coelho (UFF) Day/Time: January 31, 2020 / 10h Room: Auditorium 5 Abstract: Access to […] Continue reading →

Dissertation defense (January 31, 2020): Wellington Souza Amaral

 Student: Wellington Souza Amaral Title: Análise de grafos para apoio em auditoria de licitações públicas Advisors: Leonardo Lima (advisor), Eduardo Bezerra (co-advisor) Committee: Leonardo Lima (president), Eduardo Bezerra (CEFET/RJ), Eduardo Ogasawara (CEFET/RJ),  Claudia Justel (IME) Day/Time: January 31, 2020 / 14h Room: to be defined Abstract: O presente trabalho apresenta proposta de pesquisa para identificação […] Continue reading →