Course Schedule

The course is organized on a quarterly basis. The course syllabus can be found on the course page.

*  Due to the impacts of the pandemic caused by the new coronavirus (COVID-19), the calendar and schedules of the classes have been changed so that activities take place remotely.

E-mails of PPCIC professors:

The following presents the synchronous schedules of the classes:

Courses offered in 2020 – Remote Period – Synchronous Schedules

Trimester Course Professor Day Time
3 Special Topics in Multimedia (Microsoft Teams) Gustavo Guedes Wednesday 1 pm to 3 pm
3 Special Topics in Optimization (Microsoft Teams) Diego Haddad Wednesday 6 pm to 8 pm
3 Special Topics in Data Management (Microsoft Teams / Google Classroom) Kele  Belloze

João Quadros

Monday

Friday

6 pm to 8 pm

6:30 pm to 8:30 pm

 

Courses offered in 2021 – Remote Period – Synchronous Schedules

Trimester Course Professor Day Time
1 Graph Algorithms (Microsoft Teams) Laura Assis Thursday 5 pm to 7 pm
1 Robotics Applications (Google Classroom) João Quadros Friday 6 pm to 8 pm
1 Machine Learning (Microsoft Teams) Eduardo Bezerra Thursday 1 pm to 3 pm
1 Database (Microsoft Teams) Jorge Soares Monday 10 am to 12 pm
1 Parallel and Distributed Computing (Microsoft Teams) Rafaelli Coutinho Monday 6 pm to 8 pm
1 Fundamentals of Multimedia Systems (Microsoft Teams) Joel dos Santos Tuesday 1 pm to 3 pm
1 Metaheuristic Optimization (Microsoft Teams) Pedro Gonzalez Tuesday 2 pm to 4 pm
1 Linear Programming (Microsoft Teams) Laura Assis Monday 6 pm to 8 pm
1 Special Topics in Computational Intelligence (Microsoft Teams) Gustavo Paiva Guedes Wednesday 1 pm to 3 pm
1 Special Topics in Computer Applications (Video Game Development) (Microsoft Teams) Mario Guimaraes (Saint Martin University) Tuesday 6 pm to 8 pm

 

Trimester Course Professor Day Time
2 Analysis and Design of Algorithms (Microsoft Teams) Diego Brandão Tuesday 6 pm to 8 pm
2 Statistical Methods (Microsoft Teams) Diego Haddad Wednesday 6 pm to 8 pm
2 Data Mining (Microsoft Teams/Moodle) Eduardo Ogasawara Monday 2 pm to 4 pm
2 Special Topics in Algorithms (Microsoft Teams) Laura Assis Thursday 2 pm to 4 pm
2 Special Topics in Computational Intelligence (Microsoft Teams) Eduardo Bezerra

Jorge Soares

Thursday

Thursday

1 pm to 3 pm

9 am to 11 am

2 Data Visualization (Microsoft Teams) Felipe Henriques Friday 2 pm to 5 pm

 

Trimester Course Professor Day Time
3 Computer Architecture (Google Classroom) João Quadros Friday 6 pm to 8 pm
3 Network Science (Microsoft Teams) Glauco Amorim

Douglas Cardoso

Thursday 9:30 am to 11:30 am
3 Scientific Methodology (Microsoft Teams/Moodle) Kele Belloze Monday 6 pm to 8 pm
3 Text Mining (Microsoft Teams/Moodle) Gustavo Paiva Wednesday 6 pm to 8 pm
3 Special Topics in Algorithms (Microsoft Teams) Diego Brandão Tuesday 6 pm to 8 pm
3 Special Topics in Data Management (Microsoft Teams) Eduardo Ogasawara

Jorge Soares

Rafaelli Coutinho

Wednesday

Thursday

Wednesday

2 pm to 4 pm

9 am to 11 am

6 pm to 8 pm

3 Special Topics in Multimedia (Microsoft Teams) Felipe Henriques

Joel Santos

Monday

Tuesday

6 pm to 8 pm

6 pm to 8 pm

3 Special Topics in Modeling (Microsoft Teams) Pedro Gonzalez Tuesday 2:30 pm to 4:30 pm